1,2 & 3 Dirham Coins (2.975g, 5.950g & 8.925g) & 120 Dirham Box Set (20 of each Dirham Coin Type)

A ‘Dirham’ weighs 2.975 grams of 99.9% Pure Silver (Ag); and based on this denomination, the 2 Dirham and 3 Dirham are both exactly 5.960 grams and 8.925 grams respectively. The Box Set of 120 Dirhams total consists of 20 ‘1 Dirhams’, 20 ‘2 Dirhams’ and 20 ‘3 Dirhams’; totalling up to 120 Dirhams. All Dinar and Dirham Coins come with a airtight casing to preserve their mint state.

Silver Dirham History

Look for Dirham History The gold coins were first struck to the contemporary standard of 4.4 grams and with one or more Arabic Standing figures on the obverse and an Arabic legend on the reverse. Dated coins exist from 74 AH and are named as ‘Dinars’. These experimental issues were replaced in 77 AH, except in North Africa and Spain, by completely epigraphical designs very similar to the designs adopted for the silver pieces but with a shorter reverse legend and no annulets or inner circles. This type was used without appreciable change for the whole of Umayyad period, the coins being struck to a new and carefully controlled standard of 4.25 grams. This weight was reputed to be based on the average of the current Byzantine solidi, was called a Mithqal, a term used earlier for 1/72 of a ratl. Evidence of the importance attached to the close control of the new Dinars is provided by the existence of glass weights, mainly from Egypt. They usually show the governor’s name, sometimes the date but all marked with coin denomination.

*Accessed from Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gold_dinar*

Specifications

1 Dirham / 2 Dirham / 3 Dirham

Production : 2012/2013/2014

Weight : 2.975g / 5.950g / 8.925g

Purity : Ag 99.9%

Diameter : 22mm

Box Set : Total 120 Dirhams consisting of 20 ‘1 Dirhams’ + 20 ‘2 Dirhams’ + 20 ‘3 Dirhams’

Dirham Prices

Dirham Products
** Pricelist Updated as of 07-Apr-2015 at 2.00 PM (Timezone : UTC+8) **
DenominationMYRSGD / BND
1 Dirham Coin19.007.82
2 Dirham Coin38.0015.64
3 Dirham Coin57.0023.46
8 Dirham Bar84.0034.57
89 Dirham Bar870.80358.35
377 Dirham Bar3,329.801,370.29
120 Dirham Coin Set2,280.00938.40

View Other Products We Offer