8, 89 & 377 Dirham Bars (23.800 grams, 264.775 grams & 1121.575 grams)

A ‘Dirham’ weighs 2.975 grams of 99.9% Pure Silver (Ag); and based on this denomination, the 8, 89 and 377 Dirham Bars are exactly  23.800 grams, 264.775 grams and 1121.575 grams respectively. SRDC Dirham Bars are the first 3D Minted Bars in the World. The 8 Dirhams come with a special casing to preserve their mint condition. The 89 and 377 Bars comes with a wrap for the same purpose.

Silver Dirham History

Look for Dirham History The gold coins were first struck to the contemporary standard of 4.4 grams and with one or more Arabic Standing figures on the obverse and an Arabic legend on the reverse. Dated coins exist from 74 AH and are named as ‘Dinars’. These experimental issues were replaced in 77 AH, except in North Africa and Spain, by completely epigraphical designs very similar to the designs adopted for the silver pieces but with a shorter reverse legend and no annulets or inner circles. This type was used without appreciable change for the whole of Umayyad period, the coins being struck to a new and carefully controlled standard of 4.25 grams. This weight was reputed to be based on the average of the current Byzantine solidi, was called a Mithqal, a term used earlier for 1/72 of a ratl. Evidence of the importance attached to the close control of the new Dinars is provided by the existence of glass weights, mainly from Egypt. They usually show the governor’s name, sometimes the date but all marked with coin denomination.

*Accessed from Wikipedia, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gold_dinar*

Specifications

( 8 Dirham / 89 Dirham / 377 Dirham ) Bars

Production : 2012/2013/2014

Weight : 23.800 g / 264.775 g / 1121.575 g

Purity : Ag 99.9%

Dimensions :

Dirham Bar Prices

Dirham Products
** Pricelist Updated as of 07-Apr-2015 at 2.00 PM (Timezone : UTC+8) **
DenominationMYRSGD / BND
1 Dirham Coin19.007.82
2 Dirham Coin38.0015.64
3 Dirham Coin57.0023.46
8 Dirham Bar84.0034.57
89 Dirham Bar870.80358.35
377 Dirham Bar3,329.801,370.29
120 Dirham Coin Set2,280.00938.40

View Other Products We Offer